OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent submits such plan is fraudulent, as it does not bear the stamp of the building inspector and the alleged revision date of April 7, 2003 appears after a revision dated September 25, 2003 showing the use of the lower level for storage, which was the plan actually approved by the building inspector on September 26, 2003. Respondent also denies that petitioner ever submitted these plans to the Building Department, as the plans do not bear any indication that they were received or reviewed.
. The only vestige of this former language of Town Law § 267 (5) appears in current Town Law § 267-b (4) dealing with the imposition of conditions on variances, and which provides that “[s]uch conditions shall be consistent with the spirit and intent of the zoning ordinance or local law, and shall be imposed for the purpose of minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood or community.”
. Respondent’s expert, Michael Maris, found the Parish report to be sound, but recommended that a condition be imposed on the variances that would limit the use of the space to a furniture store (CR 99-101, 120-121).