Bajaj v. General Assurance
[…] Copies of the documents must accompany the notice to admit unless they have already been furnished. The notice to admit may not be used to seek information which would not reasonably be expected to be within the personal knowledge of the party served (id.; see also Vasquez v Vengroff, 295 AD2d 421 [2002]). If a party fails to respond to a notice to admit within 20 days after service, the matters therein are deemed admitted for the purpose of the litigation (CPLR 3123 [a]; Marine Midland Bank v Custer, 97 AD2d 974 [1983], affd 62 NY2d 732 [1984]). A matter deemed admitted pursuant to a notice to admit, however, is still “subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial” (CPLR 3123 [b]), and it is not necessarily of such probative value as to relieve a party of the necessity of establishing its right to ultimate relief upon the trial (see 44A NY Jur 2d, Disclosure § 295, at 189 [1994]).