OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A board of education may provide transportation for students who fall outside of such distance limitations and, if provided, shall be offered equally to all children in like circumstances residing in the district (id.).
Several other provisions of Education Law § 3635 are worthy of mention. Under certain circumstances, the statute authorizes a board of education to transport a child attending grades kindergarten through eight between school and “before-and/or-after-school child care” (§ 3635 [1] [e]). The statute also provides limited authority to transport a child of less than school age who resides in the district. Such a child may receive transportation to and from the school which his or her parent legally attends, “provided that such child is accompanied by *576such parent, that such parent is under twenty-one years of age and has not received a high school diploma, and that such transportation is furnished for the purpose of allowing the child to receive child care services and/or attend a nursery school, pre-school, or parenting program” (§ 3635 [1] [f|).
It is apparent that Education Law § 3635 neither mandates nor expressly authorizes school districts to provide transportation to pre-k students.