Protnicki v. New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] It is the contention of the petitioners that the respondents have no authority to proceed pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 25 of the Civil Service Law, which became effective on April 1, 1959, and that the respondents are limited to former subdivision 7 of section 11 of the Civil Service Law, which was in effect at the *1024time the petitioners took their- examinations and the eligibility-list was established.

It is the petitioners’ contention that the prior law gave them certain established rights and that they could not be deprived of the same by the retrospective application of section 25. This contention is based upon section 185 of the New York State Civil Service Law entitled 11 Saving clause ’ which provides as follows: “1. Nothing contained in this act shall affect or impair any act done or right accruing, accrued or acquired prior to the time when this act shall take effect, under or by virtue of the provisions of the civil service law as in force immediately prior to the time this act shall take effect, but the same may be asserted and enforced as fully and to the same extent as if this act had not been enacted. This act shall not affect pending actions or proceedings, but the same may be prosecuted or defended in the same manner and with the same effect as though this act had not been enacted.”

It is a general rule of statutory construction that statutes are prospective in their application and operation. There is, however, an exception to this rule where the statute merely provides a new form of remedy or procedure.