Kalamadeen v. Singh
[…] Accordingly, he would not be estopped from asserting that the address at which he was served was not his actual dwelling place or usual place of abode. Under these circumstances, defendant would, in any event, be entitled to the relief requested.

In light of the foregoing, the order of the court below is affirmed.

Weston Patterson, J.P

(dissenting and voting to reverse the order and deny defendant’s motion to vacate the default judgment in the following memorandum). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505 (5), “[i]t shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs” (emphasis added). It is well settled that a licensee’s failure to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) of a change in address estops the licensee from contesting service of process (see e.g.