Kalamadeen v. Singh
[…] We note that the usual requirement that a party moving to vacate a default judgment must demonstrate the existence of a meritorious defense is inapplicable where the ground for vacatur is lack of personal jurisdiction (see European Am. Bank & Trust Co. v Serota, 242 AD2d 363 [1997]; Laurenzano v Laurenzano, 222 AD2d 560 [1995]; Chase Manhattan Bank v Carlson, 113 AD2d 734 [1985]). Accordingly, the order is affirmed.

Even were we to find that the process server made out a prima facie case of service, we would in any event affirm the order of the court below. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505 (5) provides that it is “the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in *26writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner.” Similar provisions regarding change of address notification requirements are found in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401 (3), § 492 (3), § 2225 (3) and § 2285 (3).