Selby v. Stewart
[…] There is no contention that defendant evaded service. (See *320Bank of N.Y. v Vandermeulen, 10 AD3d 624, 625 [2d Dept 2004]; Schwartz v Certified Mgt. Corp., 78 AD2d 823 [1st Dept 1980].)

The court notes in the first instance that defendant may move pre-answer for cancellation of the notices of pendency. (See Nos-rep Corp. v Clinton Sec. Corp., 193 App Div 878, 880 [2d Dept 1920].)

CPLR 6514 (a) provides: “The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512.” (Emphasis added.) The clause “upon such notice as [the court] may require,” and words of similar import in other statutes, have been interpreted as requiring that the relief requested be sought by order to show cause.