Selby v. Stewart
[…] (Affidavit in support H 6.)

Defendant contends that the mortgages are unenforceable because they were taken in violation of the antichamperty prohibition found in Judiciary Law § 488, and in violation of several Disciplinary Rules of the Code of Professional Responsibility — namely, DR 2-106 (22 NYCRR 1200.11), DR 5-103 (22 NYCRR 1200.22), and DR 5-104 (22 NYCRR 1200.23). Two of *314these contentions, those based upon Judiciary Law § 488 and DR 2-106, are easily disposed of for purposes of these motions.

Section 488 of the Judiciary Law prohibits an attorney from taking or acquiring an interest in any “bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon.” (See Judiciary Law § 488 [1].) Although the “champerty defense” may be asserted in a mortgage foreclosure action, it is “construed narrowly,” and will not apply unless the mortgage was acquired “for the very purpose of bringing . . . suit” on it, to the “exclusion of any other purpose.”