Little West 12th Street Realty L.P. v. Inconiglios
[…] Tenants whose units qualify for protection under the Loft Law are protected from eviction by reason of illegal occupancy, violation of a lease provision prohibiting residential use, or the lack of a residential certificate of occupancy (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 [1]). Such tenants are also “entitled to continued occupancy, provided that the unit is their primary residence” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 [2] [i]).5 The original Loft Law required, among other things, that “three or more families living independently of one another” have occupied the premises for residential purposes between April 1, 1980 to December 1, 1981 (the original window period) {see Multiple