*811OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additionally, it is this court’s conclusion that the prosecution has sustained its burden of proof that defendants’ written and videotaped statements were voluntarily made.
A. Application of CPL 710.30 to Self-Identification by the Defendants
The self-identification by defendants in the surveillance tape is a novel issue, which presents dual questions because the act of the self-identification and the identification of each other is both an identification procedure and an admission.
The relevant part of CPL 710.30 states that:
“1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial ...(b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” (Emphasis added.)
CPL 710.30 underscores and facilitates the defendant’s right, prior to trial, to test the reliability of any out-of-court identifications by witnesses whom the People intend to call at trial.