Brown v. Offshore Specialty Fabricators, Inc.
[…] We now consider that argument.2 The OCSLA manning requirements provide that vessels, rigs, platforms, and other structures operating on the Outer Continental Shelf must “be manned or crewed . . . by citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” 43 U.S.C. § 1356(a)(3). This requirement is subject to exemptions that the OCSLA empowers the United States Coast Guard to issue. 43 U.S.C. § 1356. The vessels exempt from the manning requirements include any vessel “over 50 percent of which is owned by citizens of a foreign nation or with respect to which the citizens of a foreign nation have the right effectively to control.” 43 U.S.C. § 1356(c)(2). Also exempt are vessels for which “there are not a sufficient number of citizens of the United States, or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, qualified and available for [a particular type of] work.” 43 U.S.C. § 1356(c)(1)(B). Upon request, the Coast Guard determines whether these statutory standards are met and whether to issue an exemption to the manning requirements.