Brown v. Offshore Specialty Fabricators, Inc.
[…] We review the district court’s management of discovery for abuse of discretion. Carriere v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 893 F.2d 98, 102 (5th Cir. 1990). The plaintiffs’ assertion, standing alone, that the validity of the exemptions was not an appropriate subject for threshold discovery, does not persuade us that the district court abused its discretion. B. We turn now to the dismissal of the plaintiffs’ OCSLA damages claim. The plaintiffs contend that the OCSLA creates a private right of action for damages. See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(2). They point to the OCSLA’s jurisdiction and venue provision, which states that, “[a]ny resident of the United States who is injured in any manner through the failure of any operator to comply with any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter may bring an action for damages . . . only in the judicial district having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) of this subsection.” Id. We have acknowledged previously that there is “language in § 1349(b) which taken alone might be read broadly enough to support [the] position that [the OCSLA creates] a new cause of action in tort.” Wentz v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 784 F.2d 699, 701 (5th Cir. 1986).