The tenant leased said premises on March 17, 1960 for the purpose of operating its Art Gallery, Burrell Galleries, Inc. The lease describes the premises thusly:
[…] The first defense is untenable. The physical fact is that the “ store ” is somewhat below the street level. The building in question is a large multiple dwelling with garage space and “ stores ”. Subdivisions 37 and 38 of section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines a cellar and a basement:
“37. A ‘ cellar ’ in a dwelling is an enclosed space having more than one-half of its height below the curb level. A cellar shall not be counted as a story.
“38. A ‘ basement ’ is a story partly below the curb level but having at least one-half of its height above the curb level. A basement shall be counted as a story in determining height, *682except as provided in paragraph e of subdivision six of section one hundred two.”
The demised 11 store ’ ’ here fits the statutory definition of a basement. Thus when the parties here leased a “ store ”, they, in fact and in law, leased a basement. The certificate of occupancy of July 11,1960 clearly defines the stores as the basement story.