OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Given this lack of disclosure of confidential information, there is clearly no basis under the foregoing analysis to disqualify Church from acting as claimants’ expert in these claims due to a conflict of interest.
However, defendant’s contention that Church’s participation might constitute a violation of Public Officers Law § 73 (8) (a) (ii) requires further examination. That provision states:
“No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall after the termination of such service or employment appear, practice, communicate or otherwise render services before any state agency or receive compensation for any such services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he or she personally participated during the period of his or her service or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.”