OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Had there been no stipulation, however, the fact remains that the earliest date that the policy covering this July 31, 2006 accident could have been issued was July 31, 2005; this was more than three years after the effective date of the new regulations. Even if the insurance policy lacked the mandatory Endorsement, then the applicable provisions of the Insurance Law or the applicable regulation, which “has the force of law” (Raffellini v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 196, 201 [2007]), are deemed to be part of the policy as though written into it. (See also Insurance Law § 3103 [a] [even if the policy or provision is “in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions”]; Trizzano v Allstate Ins. Co., 7 AD3d 783 [2d Dept 2004] [auto policy]; TAG 380, LLC v Corn-Met 380, Inc., 10 NY3d 507 [2008] [fire policy].)