Eber Bros. Wine & Liquor Corp. v. Rare Spirits, Inc.
[…] Defendants contend that this primary consideration is overcome by the statutory declaration in Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 101-b (1), which directly addresses the pricing scheme alleged by defendants in this case:

“It is the declared policy of the state that it is necessary to regulate and control the manufacture, sale, and distribution within the state of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of fostering and promoting temperance in their consumption and respect for and obedience to the law. In order to eliminate the undue stimulation of sales of alcoholic beverages and the practice of manufacturers and wholesalers in granting discounts, rebates, allowances, free goods, and other inducements to selected licensees, which contribute to a disorderly distribution of alcoholic beverages, and which are detrimental to the proper regulation of the liquor industry and contrary to the interests of temperance, it is hereby further declared as the policy of the state that the sale of alcoholic beverages should be subjected to certain restrictions, prohibitions and regulations. The necessity for the enactment of the provisions of this *211section is, therefore, declared as a matter of legislative determination.” (Emphasis supplied.)