Transtechnology Corp. v. Board of Assessors
[…] The petitioner has also established, as required, that there is a meritorious cause of action, that there was no intention to abandon, and that the respondents have not been prejudiced. Annexed to the moving papers is a spreadsheet analysis reflecting indicated reductions, the NYSDEC decision with respect to contamination at the site, the proposed remedial action plan, at a cost in excess of $500,000, and the contract of sale for the premises, which is conditioned on a change of zone.

Pre-Note of Issue Matters

Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3216 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Rule 3216. Want of prosecution
“(a) Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the *224prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party’s pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits.
“(b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with:
“(1) Issue must have been joined in the action;
“(2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue;
“(3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed.”

“In the absence of a 90-day notice pursuant to CPLR 3216, restoring a case marked ‘inactive’ is automatic.” (Andre v Bonetto Realty Corp., 32 AD3d 973, 975 [2d Dept 2006] [citations omitted].)