OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Where, as is here, a motion to intervene is made after judgment of foreclosure and after a sale, intervention is not available (Lakeville Mfg. Co. v Herman Homes, 14 AD2d 551 [2d Dept 1961]; La Marche v Rosenblum, 50 AD2d 636 [3d Dept 1975]).
Proposed intervenor contends that his lease is for one year, is not a conveyance which is entitled to recordation under the recording acts (Real Property Law § 290 [3]), and thus, his tenancy obtained after the lis pendens was filed may not be affected because, argues proposed intervenor, the last sentence of CPLR 6501 provides that “[a] person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as [if he were] a party.”
Although some courts have previously adopted this interpretation (see Medford II, LLC v Scope Intl. Inc., 9 Misc 3d 1117[A], 2005 NY Slip Op 51620[U] [Suffolk Dist Ct 2005]; Green Point Sav.