OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant served a verified answer upon claimant on January 17, 2008 and filed its verified answer with the court on January 18, 2008. According to defendant, claimant rejected service of the answer on January 23, 2008. Defendant opposes the application to file a late claim and the request to change venue, and cross-moves the court for an order compelling claimant to accept service of its answer.
Court of Claims Act § 10 (5) provides that “[i]f the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed.” Thus, a person under a legal disability is not required to serve a notice of intention to file a claim.