OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court’s order of September 25, 2007 conditionally certified the action as a class action for purposes of settlement with the named plaintiffs as class representatives. However, certification pursuant to the stipulation terminated upon the sharehold*430ers’ failure to approve the merger. The first issue for the court to consider is whether the action may be “re-certified” as a class action for purposes of the present fee application.
CPLR 902 provides that,
“[wjithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court’s own motion or on motion of the parties.”
Since the record does not establish when defendants were served, it cannot be determined precisely when their responsive pleadings were due (see CPLR 3012 [a]).