A.L. v. C.K.
[…] The wife concedes at oral argument that from these monies legal fees in 2007 of $118,300 were paid. The husband spent $65,000 in legal fees.2 The wife further avers that she *939receives no child support from the husband and she pays 100% of the children’s private school tuition.

The wife requests this court to direct a sum of $45,000, which is currently being held in escrow from the proceeds of the sale of the marital property in Pennsylvania, to be distributed, at this time, equally to the parties to pay for counsel fees.

Domestic Relations Law § 237

Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) permits the court to direct either spouse to pay counsel fees to the other “to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” The award of counsel and accountant’s fees is controlled by the equities and circumstances of each particular case (see Levy v Levy, 4 AD3d 398 [2d Dept 2004], citing Domestic Relations Law § 237 [a], [d]; DeCabrera v Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879, 881 [1987]; Kearns v Kearns, 270 AD2d 392, 393