OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To further these objectives, General Municipal Law § 104-b (1) requires the governing board of every political subdivision, by resolution, to adopt internal policies and procedures governing all procurement of goods and services which are not required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding requirements of General Municipal Law § 103 or any other general, special or local law.
General Municipal Law § 104-b (2) requires that these policies and procedures contain provisions which, among other things:
“a. prescribe a procedure for determining whether a procurement of goods and services is subject to competitive bidding and documenting the basis for any determination that competitive bidding is not required by law;
“b. provide that . . . alternative proposals or quotations for goods and services be secured by use of written requests for proposals, written quotations, verbal quotations or any other method of procurement which furthers the purposes of this section;