OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The powers of the Suffolk County Legislature derive from New York State Constitution article IX (State of New York v County of Suffolk, 140 Misc 2d 482 [1988]). Article IX, § 2 (c) (ii) provides that “every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law . . . except to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law” (emphasis supplied; DJL Rest. Corp. v City of New York, 96 NY2d 91 [2001]). Article IX, § 3 (d) (1) defines a “[g]eneral law” as “[a] law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” In other words, a “general law” is one which applies to all municipalities within the State of New York (State of New York v County of Suffolk, supra).
To implement article IX, the Legislature enacted the Municipal Home Rule Law (DJL Rest. Corp. v City of New York, supra).