Darling v. Darling
[…] (Affirmation in support of order to show cause 1Í 23.) Assuming for the moment, however, that the divorce judgment constituted a transfer from Mr. Darling to Ms. Darling of all of his interest in the coop, Ms. Malcolm’s failure to execute prior to the divorce judgment does not in itself necessarily deprive Ms. Malcolm of any rights with respect to the coop.

CPLR 5202 provides:

“(a) Execution creditor’s rights. Where a judgment creditor has delivered an execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor’s rights in a debt owed to the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, against which debt or property the judgment may be enforced, are superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except:
“1. a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration before it was levied upon; or
“2. a transferee who acquired a debt or personal property not capable of delivery for fair consideration after it was levied upon without knowledge of the levy.”

Since there has been no levy, and the shares in the cooperative apartment are “capable of delivery” (see Aluminum Co. of Am. v Moskovitz, 1990 US Dist LEXIS 16467, *8 [SD NY 1990]), CPLR 5202 (a) (2) is inapplicable here.