OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (24 CFR 982.311 [a].) A tenancy addendum must be included in all leases for tenants who wish to receive section 8 subsidies. The addendum states that individuals who are not included in the lease and who have not been approved as part of the “family” “may not be added to the household without prior written approval of the owner and the [housing authority].” (See tenancy addendum 1Í 3 [b], exhibit A [part C], answer.)
While the PHAs have discretion to make their own written administrative plan regarding administration of section 8 subsidies and occupancy policies, these must be in accordance with the HUD regulations and requirements. (24 CFR 982.54 [a], [d] [4] [i] [administrative plan must provide a “(d)efinition of what group of persons may qualify as a ‘family’ ”].) The administrative plan of NYCHA outlines policies including, but not limited to, occupancy and succession rights. (See NYCHA Feb. 16, 2000 administrative plan, exhibit C, answer.) The 2000 administrative plan defines “family” as: