In re the Estate of Deener
[…] As noted above, the absence of a disclosure statement in this case limits proponent to one-half commissions unless the fact that she is not admitted in New York relieves her of the requirement of such a statement. The opening language of the statute, however, indicates that she is not thus exempted. That is, subdivision (1) of section 2307-a directs that disclosure be made to the testator “[w]hen an attorney prepares a will to be proved in the courts of this state.” Such language apparently denotes any case in which the attorney has reason to anticipate that the instrument will be offered for probate in New York. Stated otherwise, such language appears to apply at a minimum when the client for whom the will is being prepared is domiciled in New York.