OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The acts proscribed by the Martin Act include making any false representations, engaging in deception, fraud or false pretense, or *674concealing any material facts in the sale of securities (General Business Law § 352-c). General Business Law § 353 authorizes the Attorney General to seek a permanent injunction, enjoining any individual or entity, who has taken part in, or has been concerned with, fraudulent practices, from directly or indirectly engaging in the issue or sale of securities within the State of New York, and to seek restitution.
Executive Law § 63 (1) authorizes the Attorney General to ££[p]rosecute ... all actions and proceedings in which the state is interested.” Subdivision (12) of the section provides, in part, that:
“Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York . . . for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages . . . The word ''fraud’ or ‘fraudulent’ as used herein shall include any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions” (emphasis added).
The State’s authority under the Martin Act is specifically limited to securities transactions occurring “within or from” the State of New York (General Business Law § 352 [1]).