In re Rhodes
[…] Petitioners contend that the result of Metzler and Coven should be different where the issue involves the estate tax attributable to the inclusion of the gift tax paid as opposed to the inclusion of the gift. The holdings of the Metzler and Coven courts are each based upon the fact that the subject gift did not form a part of decedent’s gross tax estate as defined by Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 2033. Neither court addressed the question here whether the donee of a gift must pay his or her *774ratable share of estate tax resulting from inclusion of the gift tax paid.6, 7

Section 2035 of the Internal Revenue Code also defines the term “gross estate.” Subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he amount of the gross estate . . . shall be increased by the amount of any tax paid ... on any gift made by the decedent . . . during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death.” Gift taxes paid within three years of death are reported on schedule G of the 706 and are included in part 5 — Recapitulation— as a component of the decedent’s gross estate.