Brown v. New York
[…] (See Sean M. v City of New York, 20 AD3d 146, 156 [1st Dept 2005] [claims that city failed to adequately supervise foster care not barred by section 419 as statute does not apply to failures to provide services required by Social Services Law].) Immunity pursuant to section 419 extends to all acts undertaken by persons providing child protective services under section 424, which covers the “[d]uties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment.” The underlying policy for immunizing persons engaged in child protective services under section 424 is to encourage the reporting of child abuse situations, and thereby afford children greater protection.