Sellers v. LaPietra
[…] The petition is dismissed. The court does not reach the merits of and expresses no opinion as to whether Mr. LaPietra is qualified to hold public office under section 3 of the Public Officers Law.

. Public Officers Law § 3 (1) provides that “[n]o person shall be capable of holding a civil office who shall not . . . [be] a resident of the political subdivision ... of the state for which he shall be chosen.” Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (d) further provides that “[e]very office shall be vacant upon . . . [the incumbent’s] ceasing to be an inhabitant ... of the political subdivision . . . of which he is required to be a resident when chosen.”

. The county respondents also assert that the petitioners lack standing to maintain this action and that the Commissioners should not be enjoined from certifying the elections results.