Sellers v. LaPietra
[…] Keith v King (220 AD2d 471 [2d Dept 1995]), also cited by petitioners, involved a proceeding seeking to prohibit the respondent Board of Elections of the County of Westchester from certifying the results of a primary election. Finally, petitioners cite Clark v McCoy (196 AD2d 607 [2d Dept 1993]), which involved a proceeding to validate a petition designating Em individual as a candidate in a primary election.

. Pursuant to Election Law § 6-154 (2),

“[w]ritten objections to any certificate of designation or nomination or to a nominating or designating petition or . . . to a certificate of acceptance . . . may be filed . . . with the officer or board with whom the original petition or certificate is filed within three days after the filing of the petition or certificate to which objection is made, or within three days after the last day to file such a certificate .... except that if any person nominated by an independent nominating petition .... the written objection to such petition may be filed within three days after the filing of such party certificate or the making of such party nomination.”

The board or officer, in this case the Schoharie County Board of Elections, would then proceed to make a determination that a certificate or petition is either sufficient or insufficient. Mr.