Sellers v. LaPietra
[…] In rendering this decision, I make no findings as to the residency of Mr. LaPietra and his qualifications to serve as vil*375lage trustee, but petitioners, notwithstanding their failure to bring a timely proceeding prior to his election, are not without recourse.

Executive Law § 63-b (1) provides that the Attorney General, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, may maintain an action “against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in a domestic corporation.” As a general rule, this type of action, known as quo warranto, is the proper and exclusive remedy to try title to public office.9 (See People ex rel.