Sellers v. LaPietra
[…] The Election Law specifically recognizes the possibility that questions may arise as to the basic qualifications of a candidate for public office by providing an immediate, preelection process to challenge a candidate’s qualifications.

Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that

“The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position or any independent nomination, or the holding of an uncontested primary election, by reason of a petition for an opportunity to ballot having been filed, or the election of any person to any party position may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter, except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary” (emphasis added).

This action to remove a candidate from the ballot based upon allegations that the candidate does not meet the basic requirements to hold office must be commenced in accordance with the requirements of Election Law § 16-102. (Matter of Scaringe v Ackerman, 119 AD2d 327 [3d Dept 1986].) The Election Law *373imposes a very short time period in which to commence such a proceeding — it must be “instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file [a] petition, or within three business days after ... a determination of invalidity.” (Election Law § 16-102 [2] [emphasis added].)6 The reason for this short time limit is obvious — to provide for an expedited ruling so that, if the challenge is successful, a replacement candidate can be placed on the ballot.