McDaniel v. 162 Columbia Heights Housing Corp.
[…] Similar language appears in Business Corporation Law § 705 (a):

“Newly created directorships resulting from an increase in the number of directors and vacancies occurring in the board for any reason except the removal of directors without cause may be filled by vote of the board. If the number of the directors then in office is less than a quorum, such newly created directorships and vacancies may be filled by vote of a majority of the directors then in office.” (Emphasis added.)

This statutory provision, reflected in the bylaws of the corporation, has been uniformly interpreted to permit a vacancy created by resignation to be filled by “a majority” of the remaining board members.