McDaniel v. 162 Columbia Heights Housing Corp.
[…] However, petitioner did receive notice of the September meeting as evidenced by the presence of her agent; she therefore clearly waived any defect in notice. (See Tatko v Sheldon Slate Prods. Co., 2 AD3d 1030, 1032 [3d Dept 2003]; cf. Matter of Flushing Hosp. & Dispensary, 288 NY 125 [1942].)

Petitioner herself cites Business Corporation Law § 606 which states: “The attendance of any shareholder at a meeting, in person or by proxy, without protesting prior to the conclusion of the meeting the lack of notice of such meeting, shall constitute a waiver of notice by such shareholder.” There is no indication that Mr.