McDaniel v. 162 Columbia Heights Housing Corp.
[…] Therefore, the applicable provision is Business Corporation Law § 515 (b) which states: “Any shares reacquired by the corporation and not required to be cancelled may be either retained as treasury shares or cancelled by the board at the time of reacquisition or at any time thereafter.” The evidence supports the respondents’ contention that the shares were retained as treasury shares and were subsequently disposed to Esposito for fair consideration. Business Corporation Law § 515 (c) provides that where treasury shares are sold by the corporation, “the surplus shall be increased by the full amount of the consideration received” without effect upon capitalization. Thus, the funds paid by Esposito for his shares should be *792reflected in the assets of the corporation.