Bender v. Green
[…] The court rejects respondents’ argument that the bedbugs came from the neighboring building into the subject premises as not supported by the credible evidence offered at trial. The court also rejects petitioners’ legal argument that a finding that respondents are likely to have introduced the bedbugs into the subject premises excuses petitioners from liability under Real Property Law § 235-b. Section 235-b (1) provides, in pertinent part, “[w]hen any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants or warranties.”

Petitioners did not establish at trial that the presence of bedbugs was caused by any “misconduct” by respondents. As one commentator has noted:

“The world is not only a smaller place for humans, it has become increasingly smaller for bedbugs as well.