Bender v. Green
[…] Exhibit C2 shows a bite on a foot, which is not a common area for bedbugs due to insufficient blood in that area of the body. Eisenberg stated that exhibit C2 appeared to depict a skin rash. Exhibit C3 depicts an insect bite on an eye, which Eisenberg stated would not be common for a crawling insect, and was much more likely to be from a mosquito.

Eisenberg testified that sometimes, after experiencing a problem with bedbugs, people develop “bedbug paranoia,” and insist on continuous treatment, despite lack of evidence of ongoing infestation.

Discussion

Real Property Law § 235-b (1) provides that in all residential lease agreements the landlord warrants that the premises leased are “fit for human habitation” and that occupants “shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” “[T]he statute places an unqualified obligation on the landlord to keep the premises habitable” throughout the term of the lease, and this obligation may not be waived or delegated (Park W. Mgt. Corp. v Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 327 [1995]).