Department of Housing Preservation & Development v. Ju Jin Li
[…] As a special proceeding, the analysis starts with CPLR 403 (c) which simply provides that service shall be in the same manner as a summons in an action. That service is governed by the provisions of section 308, specifically subdivision (4) as it applies in this case.3 However, as the housing court is a part of the New York City Civil Court, the CCA provisions regarding service *241must be read in conjunction therewith and harmonized to resolve any inconsistencies with the CPLR. Similar to CPLR 403, CCA 403 provides that “[s]ervice of summons shall be made in the manner prescribed in supreme court practice.”