OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant argues that DOCS “was acting directly in accordance with Penal Law §§ 70.00[6] and 70.45[1], therefore, Claimant’s confinement was privileged and the cause of action for unlawful imprisonment is without merit.” The statutory sections cited by defendant give DOCS no authority to impose a period of PRS.
On the contrary, Penal Law § 70.00 (6) expressly states that the court, and not DOCS or any other administrative agency, is required to impose any applicable term of PRS:
“Determinate sentence. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section and subdivisions two and four of section 70.02, when a person is sentenced as a violent felony offender pursuant to section 70.02 or as a second violent felony offender pursuant to section 70.04 or as a second felony offender on a conviction for a violent felony offense pursuant to section 70.06, the court must impose a determinate sentence of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of such sections and such sentence shall include, as a part thereof, a period of post-release supervision in accordance with section 70.45.” (Emphasis added.)
In further support of its cross motion, defendant provides the legislative Bill Jacket for “Chapter 1 of the Laws of 1998 otherwise known as ‘Jenna’s Law,’ ” which added the PRS provisions to the Penal Law.