OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Intervenors’ brief at 18; see also transcript at 6.)
Intervention as of Right Under CPLR 1012 (a) (2)
The intervenors claim that they have a right to intervene in this action, under CPLR 1012 (a) (2), in order to seek an order preventing the Attorney General from publicly disclosing the names of the Merrill Lynch employees who received certain bonus amounts in December 2008. The intervenors claim that this information is private and a trade secret.
CPLR 1012 (a) (2) provides that a person is “permitted to intervene in any action . . . [w]hen the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.”