OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Dibble, 806 A2d at 871.) As discussed supra, the intervenors have not made that showing here.
In conclusion, the intervenors have no legally protected interest in the confidentiality of the compensation information that would entitle them to intervene as of right in this action.
Permissive Intervention Under CPLR 1013
CPLR 1013 provides:
“Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.”
Even assuming that the intervenors’ proposed petitions shared a common question of fact or law with this action, I *388would not exercise my discretion to permit them to intervene.