Frenchman v. Queller, Fisher, Dienst, Serrins, Washor & Kool, LLP
[…] Plaintiffs reliance on the fact that the notice of substitution of counsel (or consent to change attorney) was finally executed by plaintiff on December 17, 2004, and substituted Frenchman for Queller Fisher, as opposed to Wachsman, as her counsel, is misplaced. The formality of executing such a notice or consent to change attorney arises from CPLR 321, which provides, in part as follows:

“(b) Change or withdrawal of attorney. 1. Unless the party is a person specified in section 1201 [infant, etc., not applicable herein], an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change of attorney shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party.”