Frenchman v. Queller, Fisher, Dienst, Serrins, Washor & Kool, LLP
[…] In addition, the plaintiff also fails to set forth an affidavit by a physician which states that the physicians not joined in the underlying action were negligent. There is also no proof that the joining of the other physicians would have led to an increased damages award. Thus, not only is the instant action time-barred, there is absolutely no proof demonstrating that Queller Fisher committed legal malpractice in the underlying action.

Analysis

Motion to Dismiss

Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), a “party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: . . . the cause of action may not be maintained because of . . .[the] statute of limitations.”2

Summary Judgment