OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, the remaining litany of New York decisions cited relate to who has the burden of proving other matters in preliminary hearings and the reasons therefor and do not squarely decide the issue of who must prove custody in a Huntley hearing to invoke Miranda rights.
While in the absence of precedent, this court may turn to the People’s assertions that, by analogy to other pretrial issues decided by New York courts, the court should find that Brown has the burden of proving custody in this case, such approach is unnecessary. Because CPL 60.45 (2) (b) (ii) establishes the New York rule of exclusion to exclude statements obtained “in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States,” and as the Miranda rule constitutes a right under the Federal Constitution, an inquiry into what the federal rule is, is in effect mandated by New York law, and thus, in the absence of controlling New York precedent, this court may consider relevant federal precedent on this issue.