Whitmer v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] A notice of such determination is then mailed to the person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax and such notice becomes an assessment of the amount of tax specified in *1020such notice 90 days from the date of mailing of the notice of determination. The taxpayer may request a hearing within such time before the Division of Tax Appeals which may then make a final assessment of the tax. (Tax Law § 1138 [a] [1].) Whether or not a return is filed, the Commissioner may make a determination of liability as to an officer, director or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation. Again, such determination becomes “an assessment of the tax and liability for the tax with respect to such person” unless such person avails himself or herself of a hearing within 90 days after notice of such determination. (Tax Law § 1138 [a] [3] [B].)