Whitmer v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] This court is in agreement.

Defendant argues that the requirement to deposit the tax owed or post a bond as a prerequisite to judicial review would not apply to plaintiff (citing Tax Law § 1138 [a] [4]). It contends that section 1138 (b) provides only that the collection of a jeopardy assessment may be stayed by the posting of a bond, but says nothing about any requirement to post a bond in order to seek judicial review. Defendant’s assertion is erroneous.

Section 1138 (b) states that “[t]he provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall apply to any such determination except to the extent that they may be inconsistent with the provisions of this subdivision.” Subdivision (a) requires the tax to be deposited or a bond posted before a party seeks judicial review and that is consistent with subdivision (b), which states that “[i]f such a bond [staying collection] is filed and thereafter a proceeding under article seventy-eight is commenced as provided