Whitmer v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] (Id.)

The defendant argues that Tax Law § 1138 (a) (3) (B) applies to the plaintiff because she is a resident of Erie County, New York, and is subject to the jurisdiction of the defendant. (Bankers Trust Corp. v New York City Dept. of Fin., 1 NY3d 315 [2003].) As such, defendant contends that plaintiff is unable to invoke the “wholly inapplicable” exception to the administrative remedies doctrine.

However, plaintiff points out that the notice she received was a “jeopardy assessment” made pursuant to Tax Law § 1138 (b). That section states, in pertinent part,

“[i]f the tax commission believes that the collection of any tax will be jeopardized by delay it may determine the amount of such tax and assess the same, together with all interest and penalties provided by law, against any person liable therefor prior to the filing of his return and prior to the date when his return is required to he filed.” (Tax Law § 1138 [b] [emphasis added].)

*1021A jeopardy assessment under Tax Law § 1138 (b) results in an immediate determination and assessment of the tax which becomes due and payable to the commission by the person against whom it is assessed “as soon as notice thereof is given to him personally or by registered or certified mail.” (Id.)

Plaintiff contends that she is not a person liable for any sales taxes due and owing from Variety Motors, Inc.