Lance International, Inc. v. First National City Bank
[…] Statutory Framework

The Business Corporation Law directly addresses the issue of the status of dissolved corporations. Business Corporation Law § 1005 provides, as here relevant, as follows:

“(a) After dissolution:
“(1) The corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.
“(2) The corporation shall proceed to wind up its af*1114fairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets . . . , discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business.”

Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides, as here relevant, as follows:

“(a) A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing: . . .
“(4) The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, [etc.], in its corporate name . . .
“(b) The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing . . . before such dissolution . . . .”

CPLR 1017 provides that “[i]f ... a corporate party is dissolved, the court shall order substitution of the proper part[y].”