Lance International, Inc. v. First National City Bank
[…] It could also be considered as a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) (defense founded upon documentary evidence, i.e., the dissolution proclamation); CPLR 3211 (a) (2) (no subject matter jurisdiction, as there is no plaintiff, and thus no case or controversy); CPLR 1017, 1021; and/or Business Corporation Law §§ 1005, 1006.

Statutory Framework

The Business Corporation Law directly addresses the issue of the status of dissolved corporations. Business Corporation Law § 1005 provides, as here relevant, as follows:

“(a) After dissolution:
“(1) The corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.
“(2) The corporation shall proceed to wind up its af*1114fairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets . . . , discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business.”

Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides, as here relevant, as follows: