Lance International, Inc. v. First National City Bank
[…] In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing: . . .
“(4) The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, [etc.], in its corporate name . . .
“(b) The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing . . . before such dissolution . . . .”

CPLR 1017 provides that “[i]f ... a corporate party is dissolved, the court shall order substitution of the proper part[y].” CPLR 1021 provides, “[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.” However, Vincent C. Alexander, in his Practice Commentaries, cites Business Corporation Law §§ 1006 and 1117 for the proposition that CPLR 1017 can be disregarded and substitution avoided in the case of corporate dissolution.