OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We sustain the judgment awarding plaintiff recovery of the disputed tax payment, but for reasons other than those stated by the trial court. As a member of the plaintiff law firm acknowledged on cross-examination, the allocation of the tax payment as between the parties to this real estate transaction was a matter capable of negotiation, and this even though the tax statute is couched in mandatory language (see Tax Law § 1402-a [b] [“the additional tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the grantee”]). We perceive no public policy reasons, and the trial court identified none, that would foreclose negotiation on the issue of the tax allocation (see generally and compare Matter of Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y., Inc. v New York State Pub. Empl.