Robinson v. Together Member Service
[…] She explained that the contract is still in effect because it expires only after the member has been referred to five individuals and is not subject to any time limitation. In support of her position, Ms. Grossman submits an American Express receipt which indicates “No Refunds.”

At first blush, the provisions of paragraph one of the contract and the American Express receipt indicating “No Refunds” are violative of the applicable laws herein. The court also finds that such provision violates public policy, as well.

The within matter is governed by General Business Law § 394-c,'1 commonly known as the Dating Service Law, which reads in relevant part, as follows:

“2. No contract for social referral service shall *232require payment by the purchaser of such service of a cash price in excess of one thousand dollars. Services to be rendered to the purchaser under the contract may extend over a period not to exceed two years from the date the contract is entered into.
“3. Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that the seller of such service must furnish to the purchaser a specified certain number of social referrals per month.
“4. Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that in the event that the seller of such service does not furnish to the purchaser the specified certain number of social referrals for two or more successive months the purchaser shall have the option to cancel the contract and to receive a refund of all monies paid pursuant to the cancelled contract with the exception that the seller shall be entitled to retain as a cancellation fee fifteen per cent of the cash price or a pro rata amount for the number of referrals furnished to the purchaser, whichever is greater. Every such contract shall set forth in the contract and in the bill of rights the manner in which such services provider determines its cancellation fee pursuant to this subdivision . . . “7. (a) Every contract for social referral service shall provide that such contract may be cancelled without a cancellation fee within three business days after the date of receipt by the buyer of a copy of the written contract.