State v. Rosado
[…] At the post-trial dispositional phase pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 (f), the issue to be détermined by the court is the manner of treatment, whether in confinement or under strict and intensive supervision for treatment in the community. The court must determine whether the respondent is either:

(1) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision which is defined as “a detained sex offender who suffers from a *398mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [r]), or

(2) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, meaning “a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e].)