State v. Rosado
[…] The first phase, requiring a trial, is concerned with establishing whether or not the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. (See Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [d].) Only after the trier of fact — a jury of 12, or the court if a jury trial is waived — has determined that the respondent suffers from a mental abnormality is the form of treatment to be considered by the court in the second, dispositional phase.

Mental abnormality is defined under Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (i) as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” Unfortunately, Mental Hygiene Law article 10 does not further define the terms employed in the definition of “mental abnormality.”

As the sometimes subtle meaning of these terms is crucial to the determination of the motion, and as the existing law and ex-