OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Foley affirmation, Apr. 23, 2009, at 3.)
The People argue that release of the grand jury minutes should be denied so as to preserve the historical secrecy of grand jury proceedings. The People further argue that the defendant has failed to either allege or demonstrate why the court requires his assistance in reviewing the grand jury minutes.
CPL 210.30 (3) provides, in pertinent part, that the court may release the grand jury minutes to the parties when such release is found “necessary to assist the court in making its determination on the motion,” and then only “that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a charge or charges contained in such [prosecutor’s information]” is to be released. “[S]ecrecy of Grand Jury minutes is still the basic rule.” (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 210.30, at 222; see People v Fetcho, 91 NY2d 765 [1998].)