OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Grand Jury Proceedings
Upon review of the grand jury minutes the court finds that the grand jury proceedings were properly conducted. Accordingly, that branch of the defendant’s motion which seeks an order dismissing the prosecutor’s information due to an allegedly defective grand jury proceeding is denied.
Facial Sufficiency and Legally Sufficient Evidence
CPL 170.30 (1) (a) provides that a defendant may move to dismiss a prosecutor’s information on the ground that it is defective within the meaning of CPL 170.35, which in turn provides that a prosecutor’s information is defective if, inter alia, it “is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40.” (CPL 170.35 [1] [a].)