OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Facial Sufficiency and Legally Sufficient Evidence
CPL 170.30 (1) (a) provides that a defendant may move to dismiss a prosecutor’s information on the ground that it is defective within the meaning of CPL 170.35, which in turn provides that a prosecutor’s information is defective if, inter alia, it “is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40.” (CPL 170.35 [1] [a].) CPL 100.40 (3) provides that “[a] prosecutor’s information ... is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.35,” which provides that a prosecutor’s information “must contain the name of the local criminal court with which it is filed and the title of the action, and must be subscribed by the district attorney by whom it is filed,” and otherwise be in the form of an indictment as prescribed in CPL 200.50. While, in the case of a prosecutor’s information filed at the direction of a grand jury pursuant to CPL 190.70, as opposed to a superseding prosecutor’s information filed pursuant to CPL 100.50 (see CPL 100.10 [3]), “the