OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] for facial sufficiency are not as rigid as those set forth in CPL § 100.40 for an information” (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 100.35, at 384), a facially sufficient prosecutor’s information must still set forth “[a] plain and concise factual statement . . . , without allegations of an evidentiary nature, (a) asserting] facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the . . . defendants’ commission thereof with suf*438ficient precision to clearly apprise the . . . defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation” (CPL 200.50 [7]).
Additionally, even if facially sufficient, a prosecutor’s information filed at the direction of the grand jury will be subject to dismissal, applying the same criteria as applied to indictments pursuant to CPL 210.30, if “[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to support the charge” (CPL 170.50 [1] [a]). Like all informations, such prosecutor’s informations “must be supported by nonhearsay allegations that establish every element of the offense charged (see People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).” (People v Thomas, 4 NY3d 143, 146 [2005].)