OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Auth., 174 AD2d 268 [1st Dept 1992].) As the court noted in People v Kennedy,
“The essence of the business records exception to the hearsay rule is that records systematically made for the conduct of a business as a business are inherently highly trustworthy because they are routine reflections of day-to-day operations and because the *442entrant’s obligation is to have them truthful and accurate for purposes of the conduct of the enterprise.” (68 NY2d at 579 [citation omitted]; see also People v Guidice, 83 NY2d 630 [1994].)
CPLR 4518 (a) sets forth the exception:
“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”