Beneficial New York, Inc. v. Stewart
[…] (Pollack v Madison Long Is. Personal Loan Co., Inc., 176 Misc 78, 79 [NY City Mun Ct 1941].)2

And this is precisely the situation at bar. Accordingly, the plaintiffs motion is granted to the extent that judgment shall *801issue on the balance due on the loan together with the principal and interest of that has accrued since June of 2008. In the event that judgment is not entered within 30 days of the date of this decision, then interest thereafter shall accrue at the judgment interest rate. Costs and disbursements are denied.

. Banking Law § 351 (1) provides that

“[elvery licensee hereunder may loan any sum of money not exceeding the maximum principal amounts prescribed in section three hundred forty of this article [which is $25,000 for a personal loan and $50,000 for business and commercial loans], and may charge, contract for, and receive thereon interest at the rate or rates agreed to by the licensee and the borrower.”

. Thus, section 352 of the Banking Law provides that “[e]very licensee shall: