OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There would certainly be no justification for breaching the secrecy of the grand jury proceeding in this case.
For the reasons set forth above, defendant’s motion is denied.
. In People v Rosario (9 NY2d 286 [1961]), the Court of Appeals held that where the People possess “a statement of their own prospective witness relating to the subject matter of that witness’ testimony,” a copy of such statement must be given to defense counsel (People v Jones, 70 NY2d 547, 550 [1987]). CPL 240.45 (1) (a) provides that this material is to be turned over “[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address, or in the case of a single judge trial after commencement and before submission of evidence.” Testimony before a grand jury can, in certain circumstances, constitute such a statement (People v Lewis, 262 AD2d 584 [2d Dept 1999]; People v Eldridge, 222 AD2d 1109 [4th Dept 1995]).