OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even more troubling is the fact that, other than a passing reference to the inapplicable provisions of CPL 210.30 (3),2 the court in Delaney did not address or even acknowledge the impact its ruling has on the secrecy of grand jury proceedings (CPL 190.25 [4]). No juror or other person who may lawfully be present during proceedings may disclose information about the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony “except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court” (CPL 190.25 [4] [a]), and unlawful disclosure of grand jury information is a crime (Penal Law § 215.70).