140 East 46th Street LLC v. Murray
[…] (Mickenberg v Gabbriellini, 188 Misc 2d 720, 721 [App Term, 1st Dept 2001].) Although an “intent to return” element exists in the Rent Stabilization Code (see 9 NYCRR 2525.6 [a]), the element “should not be ‘construed so closely that it all but swallows up the right to sublet liberally granted to tenants by the statute.’ ” (Mickenberg, 188 Misc 2d at 721, quoting Melohn v McDowell, NYLJ, Nov. 5, 1996, at 25, cols 2, 3 [App Term, 1st Dept].) Real Property Law § 226-b (2) (c) also provides that “[i]f the landlord unreasonably withholds consent, the tenant may sublet in accordance with the request and may recover the costs of the proceeding and attorneys fees if it is found that the owner acted in bad faith by withholding consent.” As relevant to this proceeding, a landlord’s unreasonable withholding of consent is a full defense to an illegal-sublet holdover.

Respondent complied with the sublease process of Real Property Law § 226-b (2) (b). She requested consent and provided all the necessary documentation.