In re the Guardianship of John J.H.
[…] Where the power to make gifts is sought in an article 81 guardianship proceeding, the petitioner or guardian is required to supply certain information concerning the allegedly incapacitated person’s (AIP) resources and the reasons for, and circumstances surrounding, the proposed gifts. The court must consider, inter alia, “whether the incapacitated person has sufficient capacity to make the proposed [gifts] himself or herself, and, if so, whether he or she has consented to the proposed [gifts]” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [d] [1]) and may grant the application on a finding that, in the absence of capacity and consent, “a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the incapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under the same circumstances” and the incapacitated person has not previously manifested a contrary intention (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [e] [2], [3]).