In re the Guardianship of John J.H.
[…] Just as the limitations— and questionable constitutionality — of the old conservator and committee statutes drove enactment of article 81, so the inability of courts operating under article 17-A to do justice for persons with disabilities in need of some level of guardianship will, hopefully, result in a more progressive, nuanced and protective system of guardianship for this most vulnerable population.

For these reasons, and upon a determination that the relief requested is not available in this proceeding, John’s parents have withdrawn their petition in favor of commencing one under article 81, where tailored guardianship, both of property and the person, appropriate to John’s capacities and circumstances, can be obtained (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.01 [“(I)t is the purpose of this act to . . . establish^ ) a guardianship system *712which is appropriate to satisfy either personal or property management needs of an incapacitated person in a manner tailored to the individual needs of that person, which takes in account the personal wishes, preferences and desires of the person, and which affords the person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination and participation in all the decisions affecting such person’s life”]).

. John’s parents seek guardianship of the person, end of life decision-making power pursuant to SCPA 1750-b, the power to place UGMA funds into a supplemental needs trust, and certain other powers relating to existing trusts for John’s benefit.