However, the same section specifically exempts duly licensed real estate brokers from its coverage, stating, “This provision shall. . . not apply to a contract to pay ... a duly licensed real estate broker” (see also Strategic Alliance Partners, LLC v Dress Barn, Inc., 386 F Supp 2d 312, 316 [SD NY 2005]). In order to defeat the motion for summary judgment, plaintiff was thus required to demonstrate not only that the parties had an exclusive agreement but also that plaintiff was a licensed real estate broker.
Real Property Law § 442-d provides as follows:
“No person . . . [or] limited liability company . . . shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable, in the buying, selling, exchanging, leas*42ing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose.”
The statute is strictly construed and compliance is mandatory (see Mavco Realty Corp. v M. Slayton Real Estate, Inc., 12 AD3d 575 [2004]).