People v. Wells
[…] At the time of their resentencings in Williams, all five of the defendants were beyond the maximum expiration dates of their originally imposed sentences. Here, the defendant’s maximum expiration date is not until April 16, 2011. The People argue that “imposition of PRS did not violate the defendant’s Double Jeopardy rights because it occurred before his original determinate sentence was complete and his legitimate expectation of finality had not attached under the Court of Appeals’ holding in Williams.”

The People’s reasoning appears to be based, in part, upon Penal Law § 70.45 (5) (a) which, in pertinent part, provides:

“A period of [PRS] shall commence upon the person’s release from imprisonment . . . and shall *632interrupt the running of the determinate sentence . . . The remaining portion of any [sentence] . . . shall then be held in abeyance until the successful completion of the period of [PRS] or the person’s return to custody . . . whichever occurs first.”