Makas v. Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center
[…] As is relevant to the within proceeding,

“ ‘Mentally ill’ means that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant’s welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment.” (CPL 330.20 [1] Ed].)

Whereas a person suffers from a “dangerous mental disorder” when that person “currently suffers from a ‘mental illness’ as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law” and “because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others.” (CPL 330.20 [1] [c] [i], [ii].)3

Applied here, this court finds that the defendant Timothy Makas suffers from a mental illness, as opposed to a dangerous mental disorder, and further retention is needed in accordance with the order of Justice Freehill.