Makas v. Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center
[…] In answering this question, this court begins its analysis with a reading of the applicable statutes. Section 330.20 (16) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides as follows:

“Rehearing and Review. Any defendant who is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.”

Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35, as referred to therein, similarly provides that upon a rehearing and review of the proceedings already had, “[s]uch justice . . . shall try the question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient so authorized to be retained.”

*637In determining the extent of the review in such proceedings, the Court of Appeals has stated: