Makas v. Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center
[…] The defendant contends that the rehearing should encompass all issues related to both the mental status of the defendant and the need for his confinement but further argues that the court can also review and change, if appropriate, the place and type of confinement, i.e., whether defendant should be placed in a secure or a nonsecure facility.

In answering this question, this court begins its analysis with a reading of the applicable statutes. Section 330.20 (16) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides as follows:

“Rehearing and Review. Any defendant who is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.”

Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35, as referred to therein, similarly provides that upon a rehearing and review of the proceedings already had, “[s]uch justice . . . shall try the question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient so authorized to be retained.”