Gerow v. Sinay
[…] Once the moving party has made a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment, the burden of proof shifts to the nonmoving party to likewise come forth with evidence in admissible form to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact. The court, in such a motion, must view all of the evidence so presented in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980].)

Analysis

Prior Notice

Real Property Law § 291 provides as follows:

“A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, . . . may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue therefrom as provided in section two hundred ninety-four-a of the real property law, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignment, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and is void as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion thereof . . . , if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly recorded.”

The Court of Appeals has held that

“the recording act, which is embodied in article 9 of the Real Property Law, was enacted to accomplish a twofold purpose.