Charles v. Suvannavejh
[…] Corp., 54 NY2d 18, 23 [1981]; Cherebin v Empress Ambulance Serv., Inc., 43 AD3d at 365; Masterwear Corp. v Bernard, 3 AD3d 305, 306-307 [1st Dept 2004].)

B. The Proposed Claims’ Merit

In opposition to defendants’ current motions for partial summary judgment, plaintiff maintains that the record raises a factual issue whether her child was stillborn, because defendants do not carry their burden to show that the child took a breath or had a heartbeat or otherwise show that the child was born alive. Public Health Law § 4130 (1) defines “Live birth” as: “a product of conception . . . which, after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles.” Since defendants point to the child’s Apgar score of one 10 minutes after birth, plaintiff focuses on defendants’ failure to show that this score was due to a heartbeat rather than attempted resuscitation.