OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a result, Ulmer knew or should have known that Rodney was breaching his fiduciary duty. Thus Ulmer is liable to Robert for the value of that property (Fitzner v Schenectady Trust Co., 133 AD2d 1013 [3d Dept 1987]; 470 W. End Corp. v East Riv. Sav. Bank, 102 Misc 2d 1024, 1028 [Civ Ct, NY County 1980]). *192Put simply, Ulmer should have known Rodney could not repay his own debt with Robert’s property.
Furthermore, Ulmer cannot argue he thought Robert was making a gift of the property to Rodney for transfer to Ulmer for three reasons. First, former General Obligations Law § 5-1505 (2) (a) (2) provides, “The agent may not transfer the principal’s property to himself or herself without specific authorization.” No such authorization has been pleaded or proved by Ulmer. Second, the power of attorney did not authorize gifts, as the appropriate box was not initialed by Robert.