OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] No such authorization has been pleaded or proved by Ulmer. Second, the power of attorney did not authorize gifts, as the appropriate box was not initialed by Robert. Third, the amount repaid to Ulmer, $49,300, exceeded the amount of $10,000 that could be authorized as a gift in the power of attorney form (plaintiffs exhibit C; Ulmer affidavit 1i 6). A simple examination of the power of attorney would have disclosed these facts.
Real Property Law § 266 provides:
“This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.”
The burden is upon Ulmer to prove that he did not take the property with “previous notice of the alleged prior fraud by the seller” (Neuhauser v Polanco, 14 AD3d 674, 675 [2d Dept 2005]; Public Adm’r of Kings County v Samerson, 298 AD2d 512 [2d Dept 2002]).