OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] [4th ed].)
The parties have focused their arguments on the question of whether the statement of Dr. Dygert was sufficient to cause the “springing power” to come into effect, thereby permitting Rodney D arrow to sign the deed for his father. The power itself requires only a “written statement” by a physician. Plaintiff argues that because defendants Ulmer and Community Bank did not have a copy of such statement, they should have been put on notice that the rights of Robert Darrow in the property were being violated.
Former General Obligations Law § 5-1506 (2) provides that the power becomes effective “upon the written declaration of the person or persons named in the instrument that the specified contingency has occurred, without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred.” Neither counsel nor the court have found any cases interpreting this provision.
Nowhere in the power of attorney itself, nor in the statute does it specify the form of the statement, other than that it must be in writing.