OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this case, however, the codefendants do not seek summary judgment but, rather, seek dismissal of the complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3211. Thus, no probative evidence has been offered, and no finding made, regarding the fault of St. Vincent or of Dr. Wong. As the issue before the court is not liability, Dr. Mu may not be penalized for failing to present evidence in this regard.
The affirmative defense of CPLR article 16 is statutory in nature (Arnold v Siegel, 296 AD2d 363, 364 [2002]). Pursuant to CPLR 1601 (1), the defense automatically applies whenever a defendant’s share of the liability is 50% or less:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable . . . and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant’s equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss” (Marsala v Weinraub, 208 AD2d 689, 690 [1994]).
It is clear that whenever a plaintiff sues multiple defendants, CPLR article 16 will apply unless the plaintiff can show that one of the exceptions in CPLR 1602 applies {Marsala, 208 AD2d at 690).